Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Creditcards.ie uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who are we?

We are Creditcards.ie, a trading name of Switcher Limited, a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland (registration number 592342). Our registered office is 29 Holles Place, Dublin, D02 YY46.

What data do we collect?

If you are browsing our website we may collect information about your pages viewed, products clicked, device type, browser version and IP address.

How will we use your data?

We use anonymised and aggregated data collected by Google Analytics to measure visitor numbers and usage trends.

This allows us to understand how people interact with our website and helps us improve the service we offer.

Cookies

Please read our cookie notice for a list of the cookies we use and how to manage your cookie settings on our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Creditcards.ie keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th November 2021.

Your data protection rights

Creditcards.ie would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request Creditcards.ie for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Creditcards.ie correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Creditcards.ie to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Creditcards.ie erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Creditcards.ie restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Creditcards.ie processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Creditcards.ie transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Our data protection officer

Our Data Protection Officer, Eoin Clarke, is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policy is followed.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our DPO at dpo@switcher.ie.

Report a data protection complaint

If you feel that our DPO has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, or you wish to make a complaint regarding a data protection matter, please contact the Data Protection Commission.